Candidate Privacy Policy

As part of our recruitment process, Portakabin collects and processes personal data relating to candidates. Portakabin is committed to being transparent about how it collects and uses that data and to meeting its data protection obligations.

What information does Portakabin collect?

Portakabin may ask for some or all of the following information from candidates when applying for one of our roles:

  • your name, address, national insurance number and contact details, including email address and telephone number;

  • details of your qualifications, skills, experience and employment history;

  • whether you have a disability for which the organisation needs to make reasonable adjustments during the recruitment process;

  • information about your right to work in the UK or Ireland;

  • equal opportunities monitoring information, including information about your ethnic origin, sexual orientation, health, and religion or belief.

Portakabin collects this information when a candidate applies via our online application form.

Data will be stored on your application record and in our HR management system.

Why does Portakabin process personal data?

Portakabin needs to process data to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract with you.

In some cases, we are required to process data to ensure that we are complying with legal obligations. For example, it is required to check a successful applicant's eligibility to work in the UK or Ireland before employment starts.

Where Portakabin collects diversity & inclusion data, such as information about ethnic origin, sexual orientation, health, religion or belief, age, gender or marital status, this is done for the purposes of equal opportunities monitoring with the explicit consent of job applicants. No candidates are required to share any diversity and inclusion data with Portakabin when applying.

Portakabin will not use your data for any purpose other than the recruitment exercise for which you have applied as well as equal opportunity monitoring.

Who has access to the data?

Your information will be shared internally for only the purposes of the recruitment exercise. This includes members of the HR and recruitment team and interviewers involved in the recruitment process.

At no point will any of our recruitment team or managers have access to any information you give relating to equal opportunities monitoring i.e. information about your ethnic origin, sexual orientation, health, and religion or belief.

We will share your personal data with third parties where required by law, or where it is necessary to administer the working relationship with you or where we have a legitimate interest. We will only share your personal data to the extent needed for those purposes.

We share personal data for these purposes with:

·         external providers such as psychometric testing providers, occupational health specialists & video interviewing software providers

How does Portakabin protect data?

The organisation takes the security of your data seriously. It has internal policies and controls in place to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed in any way that isn’t listed in this policy.

How long does Portakabin keep data?

If your application for employment is unsuccessful, the organisation will hold your data on our HR system for 6 months after the end of the relevant recruitment process.

If your application for employment is successful, personal data gathered during the recruitment process will be transferred to your personnel file and retained during your employment. The periods for which your data will be held will be provided to you in a new privacy notice.

Your rights

As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can:

  • access and obtain a copy of your data on request;

  • require the organisation to change incorrect or incomplete data;

  • require the organisation to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing;

  • object to the processing of your data where the organisation is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing; and

  • ask the organisation to stop processing data for a period if data is inaccurate or there is a dispute about whether your interests override the organisation's legitimate grounds for processing data.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact hradmin@portakabin.com. If you feel your rights have been breached you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.